Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

cPanel, Industry leading hosting platform with world-class support.
Post Reply
Burti
Posts: 5
Joined: November 14th, 2022, 1:38 am

Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by Burti »

Hello,

JetBackup job showing working: https://prnt.sc/W1iu6KmaP4Ym

But queue empty?

https://prnt.sc/oBTWUDe1SMQQ

The logs: https://prnt.sc/6UWcy41Rg459

How can I kill this process?

CloudLinux 8 - cPanel - Base Version 5.2.7 Panel Version 5.2.10 | Updates Tier STABLE
Burti
Posts: 5
Joined: November 14th, 2022, 1:38 am

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by Burti »

Anyone here?
JetAppsAdam
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 74
Joined: August 5th, 2022, 11:01 pm

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by JetAppsAdam »

Hello Burti,

We sincerely apologize for the delayed response! In order to kill this process please run the following command:

Code: Select all

systemctl restart jetbackup5d
If the issue persists following a restart, we advise that you open a ticket with our 24/7/365 support team by emailing [email protected].
Thank you,

Adam G
JetApps, LLC.
JetApps.com | JetBackup.com
Burti
Posts: 5
Joined: November 14th, 2022, 1:38 am

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by Burti »

JetAppsAdam wrote: November 18th, 2022, 2:25 am Hello Burti,

We sincerely apologize for the delayed response! In order to kill this process please run the following command:

Code: Select all

systemctl restart jetbackup5d
If the issue persists following a restart, we advise that you open a ticket with our 24/7/365 support team by emailing [email protected].


Same error.. I restarted server.

How can I backup my configuration? I need it the reinstallation.
JetAppsAdam
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 74
Joined: August 5th, 2022, 11:01 pm

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by JetAppsAdam »

Hello Burti,

In order to back up your server configuration, first you need to make sure that "JB Config" is enabled on at least one of your Destinations. Once enabled, the JB Config backup job runs once a day at 1 am. However, if you wish to manually run this job, please install and run the following script on your server:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

/usr/bin/jetmongo <<EOF > jbconfigid.txt
use jetbackup5;
db.backup.find({"name": "JetBackup Config"}, { _id: 1});
exit
EOF

CONFIGID="$(grep '"_id" :' jbconfigid.txt | cut -d '"' -f4)"
echo ${CONFIGID}

RUNJBCONFIG=$(jetbackup5api -F runBackupJobManually -D "_id=${CONFIGID}" | grep 'success' | awk '{print $2}')
[[ ${RUNJBCONFIG} -eq 1 ]] && echo "SUCCESS: JB Config added to the Queue" || echo "Failed to add JB Config to the Queue."
rm jbconfigid.txt
exit 0

Once you have verified that the JB Config file has successfully backed up, you can then proceed with the reinstallation and disaster recovery process
https://docs.jetbackup.com/v5.2/adminpa ... overy.html
Thank you,

Adam G
JetApps, LLC.
JetApps.com | JetBackup.com
Burti
Posts: 5
Joined: November 14th, 2022, 1:38 am

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by Burti »

JetAppsAdam wrote: November 22nd, 2022, 12:26 am Hello Burti,

In order to back up your server configuration, first you need to make sure that "JB Config" is enabled on at least one of your Destinations. Once enabled, the JB Config backup job runs once a day at 1 am. However, if you wish to manually run this job, please install and run the following script on your server:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

/usr/bin/jetmongo <<EOF > jbconfigid.txt
use jetbackup5;
db.backup.find({"name": "JetBackup Config"}, { _id: 1});
exit
EOF

CONFIGID="$(grep '"_id" :' jbconfigid.txt | cut -d '"' -f4)"
echo ${CONFIGID}

RUNJBCONFIG=$(jetbackup5api -F runBackupJobManually -D "_id=${CONFIGID}" | grep 'success' | awk '{print $2}')
[[ ${RUNJBCONFIG} -eq 1 ]] && echo "SUCCESS: JB Config added to the Queue" || echo "Failed to add JB Config to the Queue."
rm jbconfigid.txt
exit 0

Once you have verified that the JB Config file has successfully backed up, you can then proceed with the reinstallation and disaster recovery process
https://docs.jetbackup.com/v5.2/adminpa ... overy.html

[root@server backup]# ./jbbackup
632d1af99555e23b075e2cf4
Failed to add JB Config to the Queue.
JetAppsAdam
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 74
Joined: August 5th, 2022, 11:01 pm

Re: Job Showing Running but Queue Empty?

Post by JetAppsAdam »

Hello Burti,

That's odd. Typically this indicates that "JB Config" is not enabled for any destination. If you have enabled "JB Config" on at least one of your destinations and you are still having this issue, I recommend that you open a ticket with our 24/7/365 support team by emailing [email protected]. This will allow our support team to take a closer look for any extenuating circumstances for why this script might not be working.
Thank you,

Adam G
JetApps, LLC.
JetApps.com | JetBackup.com
Post Reply